BOYS' TRACK & FIELD

Corona del Mar 84, Beckman 43

Matt Hurst, bound for Harvard University, won two events and was on two victorious relay teams for the Sea Kings in the Pacific Coast League meet Thursday.

Hurst won the 200 meters in 22.1 and the 400 in 50.6. Giovanni Gentosi won the shotput (44 feet, 6 1/2 inches) and the discus (131-1) for CdM.

Spencer Keith (4:42.3 in the 1,600), Thomas Robertson (10:43.5 in the 3,200) and Alex Wilde (6-0 in the high jump) were also winners for the Sea Kings.

Hurst anchored the victorious 4x100 in 43.5, that also included Sutton and Barrett Barret Barbato, as well as Cole Martin. Hurst also anchored the winning 4x400 relay team that won in 3:38.8 and featured Ausin Baxter, Alex Wilde and Ethan Hold.

GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD

Corona del Mar 97, Beckman 30

Emma Kratzberg won two events and was on one winning relay for the Sea Kings in the Pacific Coast League meet Thursday.

Kratzberg won the 100-meter hurdles in 15.4 seconds and the 300 hurdles in 47.2 for CdM.

Jillian Beese (13.0 in the 100), Erika Anderson (1:02 in the 400), Tess St. Geme (2:26.6 in the 800), Lilly Schmidt (5:20.0 in the 1,600), Raquel Powers (11:43.2 in the 3,200), Asha Hardy (5-2 in the high jump), Maria King (32-6 3/4 in the shotput) and Amanda Cooper (103-9 in the discus) also won for CdM.

Jillian Beese, Sophie Shambrook, Emily Glenn and Tiffany Ginger won the 4x100 relay in 52.6. Erika Anderson, Elin Wolker, St. Geme and Kratzberg won the 4x400 relay in 4:16.6.

SOFTBALL

Estancia 14, Saddleback 3

Gianna Guyot belted a three-run home run for the Eagles in the Orange Coast League game Thursday.

Sam Wagner went two for four for Estancia.

BOYS' SWIMMING

Estancia 83, Saddleback 81

Kyle Fitzgerald was one of three winners for the Eagles, as he touched first in the 200-yard freestyle in 2 minutes, 11.17 seconds in the Orange Coast League meet Thursday.

Jason Chesemore (2:28.44 in the 200 individual medley) and Mario Mendez (25.31 in the 50 free) also won for Estancia (4-4, 1-3 in league).