NEWPORT BEACH — The senior doubles teams of Megan Bathen and Kaitlyn Cosenza, as well as Kelsey Christensen and Lexi DeSantis, each swept to lead the Newport Harbor High girls' tennis team to a 14-4 win over Louisville in a CIF Southern Section Division 1 first-round playoff match Wednesday at Newport Harbor High.

Kate Knight, McKenna Johnson and Baylee Bakkila each won two of three singles sets for the Sailors (15-5).

Newport Harbor won the coin flip and will play host to No. 2-seeded Dana Hills at 2 p.m. Friday in the second round.

*

GIRLS' TENNIS

Sage Hill 11, Villa Park 7

NEWPORT BEACH —Seniors Kimberly Brown and Molly Wang swept at No. 2 doubles, losing only one game, for the Lightning in a CIF Southern Section Division 2 first-round playoff match Wednesday at The Tennis Club Newport Beach.

Senior Lauren Hsu and freshmen Jaclyn Gerschultz along with the No. 3 doubles team of sophomores Amira Tarsadia and Natalie Meltzer each took two of three sets for the Lightning (9-8).

Senior No. 1 singles player Liana Korber and freshman No. 2 Celine Wang both won two of three for Sage Hill, which plays Friday against the winner of Westridge-St. Lucy's.

*

BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY

Orange Coast League finals

SANTA ANA — Senior Dakota Alford finished fourth in 15 minutes, 43.89 seconds to lead Costa Mesa to a third-place finish with 67 points on the three-mile course at Centennial Park Wednesday.

The Mustangs qualify for the CIF Southern Section Division 4 preliminaries Nov. 10 at Mt. San Antonio College. It is the first time they have qualified since 1997, Costa Mesa Coach Steve Moreno said.

Junior Brett Bermudez finished sixth in 15:47.92, senior Jorge Jeronimo was 11th in 16:14.03, sophomore Anuare Magana was 15th in 16:24.35 and junior David Alcala was 33rd in 18:15.08 for the Mustangs.

Estancia finished fifth out of five teams with 122 points. Senior Hector Rosete led the Eagles, finishing 16th in 16:27.01. He was followed by sophomore Juan Alvarado (25th, 17:26.84), senior Matt Thomas (27th, 17:30.64), senior Ricky Negrete (28th, 17:43.12) and sophomore Louis Garcia (30th, 18:04.25).

Godinez won the meet with 31 points, led by individual champion Jose Penaloza, a senior who finished in 14:50.34.

Saddleback was second with 63 points and Laguna Beach was fourth with 72.

*

Academy League finals